<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #73 (P. memnon agenor)-female


Butterfly #73 (P. memnon agenor)-female
Información de la foto
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1681 W: 0 N: 3120] (13752)
Género: Animals
Medio: Color
Tomada el: 2008-09-14
Categorías: Insects
Cámara: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposición: f/5.6, 1/250 segundos
More Photo Info: [view]
Versión de la foto: Versión original
Tema(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Fecha enviada: 2012-01-12 4:04
Vista: 2895
Puntos: 36
[Normas para las notas] Notas del fotógrafo
I believe this is a female Great Mormon. It fast flying around ixora bushes. The sunny day allowed me to take this shot.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae วงศ์ผีเสื้อหางติ่ง
Genus: Papilio
Species: P. memnon agenor
Common Name: The Great Mormon (Female) - ผีเสื้อหางติ่งนางระเวง (เพศเมีย)

Miss_Piggy, pegos, CeltickRanger, maaciejka, jusninasirun, Jakkals, Alex99 ha puntuado esta nota como útil.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Añadir Critique [Normas para las críticas] 
Sólo los miembros registrados de TrekEarth pueden escribir críticas.
Secuencias en los foros
Ninguno
Tienes que estar registrado para comenzar una discusión.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • tcr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 156 W: 8 N: 551] (3338)
  • [2012-01-12 4:39]

Hello.
Vibrant colour on this picture.
Beautiful species of butterfly.
Precise point of view and fine contrast.
Greetings.

Hallo Jitti
And what a sensational shot it is. The combination of warm and inviting colours of the butterfly and it surrounding is so lovely to look at. The Great Mormon is a lovely butterfly and the shape of its wings is just so perfect. Thanks for sharing a well balanced macro. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2012-01-12 5:09]

Great capture of this beauty, Jitti!
Excellent sharpness and perfect POV; beautiful colours and light.Very well done!
Regards
Enrico

Hi Jitti,

Congratulations for this fabulous pic...brilliant color & beautiful to look at!!

Regards,
Satirtha

Ciao JC, great macro of fantastic butterfly, wonderful colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5085 W: 166 N: 13012] (48448)
  • [2012-01-12 6:24]

Hello Jitti,
Fantastic photo of this beautiful butterfly in splendid colours, excellent sharpness and a very good POV and composition.
Regards,
Peter

Beautiful photo of this butterfly against a lovely background of flowers. The light catches the wings very nicely, showing the patterns very well. Excellent detail. Wonderful to share this exquisite butterfly.
regards yiannis

hello Jitti
beautiful picture of this BEAUTIFUL butterfly
great details and super sharpness
thanks greeting lou

Hello Jitti,
the detail of the butterfly and the plant that it rests upon is immaculate.
I like your composition,leaving so much space in front of the butterfly works well for me.
An outstanding photograph.Bravo.
Les.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5825 W: 89 N: 14934] (62649)
  • [2012-01-12 8:48]

Hi Jitti,a great beauty of the nature! What a elegance and what a beautiful design and colors! And your perfect pic is the best way to appreciate that! Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Hello jitti

An excellent photo with very fine POV and framing,
great focus sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

Hi Jitti,
amazing colours. Great composition. Perfect contrast. Very good details.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-01-12 11:12]

Hello Jitti,
this is an amazing photograph, the details and the sharpness are incredible. The composition is very good.Best regards Siggi

Another impressive photo an exotic butterfly Jitti! The composition is excellent. The colours and the lighting are fantastic! Very good sharpness too!
Regards,
Christodoulos

Hello JC,
Mormon is a beautiful butterfly. Well exposed details and surrounded by beautiful flowers. Great framing and thanks for sharing.
Kind regards,
Jusni

Hello Jitti,
A Fantastic capture in a superb colourful surrounding. Perfect sharpness and details with a good exposure, POV and DOF. Just perfect my friend.
Best regards,
Carl

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2012-01-17 10:45]

Hi Jitti.
What a colouful and nice picture. It is a pleasure to watch them in these grey days. Pictured species is amazing. Its shapes and colouration are wonderful. I also like pictorial BG, pleasant blurriness of the surroundings and crisp sharp FG and main character. TFS and best wishes.
Alexei.

amazing butterfly, TFS Ori

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF