<< Previous Next >>

Eunica monima


Eunica monima
Información de la foto
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5997 W: 89 N: 15109] (63319)
Género: Animals
Medio: Color
Tomada el: 2017-05-10
Categorías: Insects
Cámara: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Exposición: f/4.5, 1/500 segundos
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Versión de la foto: Versión original
Fecha enviada: 2018-01-26 4:55
Vista: 332
Puntos: 10
[Normas para las notas] Notas del fotógrafo
FIRST TIME ON TN

Common name: dingy purplewing butterfly.
Scientific name: Eunica monima (Stoll) (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae: Limenitidinae)

The dingy purplewing butterfly, Eunica monima (Stoll), is a small, tropical species. Females are drably colored, but males have a purple sheen and are quite attractive.
This species is found in the West Indies and Mexico through Central America and northern South America south to Venezuela. In the U.S., it is a migrant to southern Texas (Scott 1986) and southern Arizona.Adult dingy purplewings feed on tree sap, dung, fruit, and mud, but seldom feed on flower nectar. They often rest on tree trunks where they are cryptic and also spend a considerable amount of time in the tree canopy.

Hormon_Manyer, Hotelcalifornia, pierrefonds ha puntuado esta nota como útil.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Añadir Critique [Normas para las críticas] 
Sólo los miembros registrados de TrekEarth pueden escribir críticas.
Secuencias en los foros
Ninguno
Tienes que estar registrado para comenzar una discusión.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Luciano,

Not a very attractive display of colors but nevertheless a nice pic displaying the camouflage of this butterfly. A pretty sharp image with the details coming out nicely.

Warm Regards,
Satirtha

Hi Luciano,
I agree with Satirtha about the color display, not your personal best photo, but a fair one with great exposure - and a first time posted species is always joyful. :-) About your uploads generally: I love that you always share the exact photo locations. I'm not sure how many people are interested in that, but one (myself) is for sure, I always check the map out... so please continue to let us know the coordinates.
Kind regards, László

Hello 👋 Luciano,
🎊 Congratulation for New Species ☺
Well captured in its natural habitat. Exposure looks great with good sharpness. It's not in your hand if 🦋 isn't such great in color 😂.
Thanks for sharing your work with us 😊
Regards,
Srikumar

Ciao Luciano, non appariscente come le altre centroamericane che ci hai fatto vedere, ma molto elegante, bello il riflesso verdastro, gran qualità e congratulazioni per quest'altra prima su Te, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

Bonsoir Luciano,

Le papillon est bien placé dans le cadrage. La prise de vue permet de voir les détails du papillon Eunica monima. La bonne luminosité fait ressortir la beauté des couleurs. Bonne soirée.

Pierre

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF