Australian Wood Duck
|Información de la foto|
|Copyright: Syed Abid Hussain (Hussain58)
|Tomada el: 2015-11-19|
|Exposición: f/6.3, 1/250 segundos|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Versión de la foto: Versión original|
|Fecha enviada: 2016-01-04 8:16|
|[Normas para las notas] Notas del fotógrafo|
|I was at La Trobe University in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia on an overcast and drizzly day. There I spotted this mother duck with her ducklings taking a noon nap. I did not know then that these ducks like the Silver Gulls and Ibises are the pests in Australia. This is Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata) with her ducklings resting. I took a lot of wonderful shots of this lovely species of birds there and found myself richer. When an hour later I stepped outside the conference room, I spotted this mother with her ducklings roaming among a group of students and professors who were celebrating a party. I am sorry that I could not get a shot of the birds among the guests as it did not feel appropriate to photograph those people without permission. However, I do hope friends will like this shot.|
The Australian Wood Duck is a medium-sized 'goose-like' duck with a dark brown head and a pale grey body with two black stripes along the back. Males have the darker head and a small dark mane, with a speckled brown-grey breast and a black lower belly and undertail. The females have a paler head with two white stripes, above and below the eye, a speckled breast and flanks, with a white lower belly and undertail. In flight, the wings are pale grey above, contrasting with black wingtips, and have a noticeable white bar on the underside (the secondaries). They walk easily on land and may be seen perching on logs and in trees. They will only take to open water when disturbed. This species is also known as the Maned Duck or the Maned Goose.
The Australian Wood Duck can be distinguished from pygmy geese,Nettapus spp, which are smaller, have bold white face markings and are usually seen on water. Whistling ducks, Dendrocygna spp, have longer legs and necks, larger more duck-like bills and tend to walk more upright. When flying, the Australian Wood Duck is the only duck with white secondary feathers and dark wingtips.
The Australian Wood Duck is widespread in Australia, including Tasmania.
The Australian Wood Duck is found in grasslands, open woodlands, wetlands, flooded pastures and along the coast in inlets and bays. It is also common on farmland with dams, as well as around rice fields, sewage ponds and in urban parks. It will often be found around deeper lakes that may be unsuitable for other waterbirds' foraging, as it prefers to forage on land.(http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Chenonetta-jubata)
Hotelcalifornia, iti, marius-secan ha puntuado esta nota como útil.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|Secuencias en los foros|
|Tienes que estar registrado para comenzar una discusión.|
very nice composition with lovely naturel colours
thanks gr lou
- [2016-01-04 23:01]
Hi Syed,beautiful composition with 2 females and a male in a relaxing moment,the perspective is a winner and the sharpness is excellente everywhere,i like it!Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano
- [2016-01-05 6:24]
Nice photo of these lazy ducks. Taken from a very good low POV in beautiful natural colours and excellent sharpness. Good DOF.
EXCELLENT ground level capture of this ducks.
Hello Hussain Sahib,
I like such eye level shot. Well ODD NUMBER composition against such well managed BG. Beautiful woodcocks....
Thanks for showing,
- [2016-01-05 9:30]
Nice capture these dormant ducks. Nice sharpness details and amazing colors.
Another interesting image with excellent clarity and sharp details. The photographers note are useful. I like the natural colors of this nice bird.
Thanks for sharing!