|Información de la foto|
|Copyright: samiran nandy (samiran88)
|Tomada el: 2008-07-19|
|Cámara: Fuji Finepix S7000|
|Exposición: f/3.1, 1/30 segundos|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Versión de la foto: Versión original|
|Fecha enviada: 2010-12-03 18:27|
|[Normas para las notas] Notas del fotógrafo|
|I was fortunate to photographed this beautiful bird in a rainy day near my residence, usually this is a very shy bird and difficult to find them in day time. |
The night herons are medium-sized herons in the genera Nycticorax, Nyctanassa and Gorsachius. The genus name Nycticorax derives from the Greek for “night raven” and refers to the largely nocturnal feeding habits of this group of birds, and the croaking crow-like call of the best known species, the Black-crowned Night Heron.
Adults are short-necked, short-legged and stout herons with a primarily brown or grey plumage, and, in most, a black crown. Young birds are brown, flecked with white. At least some of the extinct Mascarenes taxa appear to have retained this juvenile plumage in adult birds.
Night herons nest alone or in colonies on platforms of sticks in a group of trees, or on the ground in protected locations such as islands or reedbeds. 3-8 eggs are laid.
Night herons stand still at the water's edge, and wait to ambush prey, mainly at night. They primarily eat small fish, crustaceans, frogs, aquatic insects, and small mammals. During the day they rest in trees or bushes.
There are seven extant species.
CeltickRanger ha puntuado esta nota como útil.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|Secuencias en los foros|
|Secuencia||Iniciador de la secuencia
|Para pvb: Form Samiran||samiran88
|Tienes que estar registrado para comenzar una discusión.|
- [2010-12-06 11:34]
Very nice capture of this heron. You managed to get realy close to him especially as you say it is a shy bird. Nice composition
Excellent photo of the Night heron in his habitat,
fine POV and framing, excellent details of its plumage, TFS